Stocks TradingCharts.com

stocks prices, charts & quotes

Free Stock Prices, Charts & Stock Price Quotes

Search
Symbol Search Browse Symbols My Charts Menu
QUICK QUOTE
QUICK CHART
F.A.Questions Suggestion Box Advertising Info Commodity Charts Forex Markets

Stocks & Financial News

Breaking financial news 24/7 courtesy of TradingCharts.com Inc. / TFC Commodity Charts

[Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR] Roche continues strong momentum in the third quarter with sales growth of +7% at constant exchange rates (CER) and +8% in CHF; Group sales increase +6% (CER), +1% in CHF, in the first nine […]

October 22, 2026 (Globe Newswire via COMTEX) --
[Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR] Roche continues strong momentum in the third quarter with sales growth of +7% at constant exchange rates (CER) and +8% in CHF; Group sales increase +6% (CER), +1% in CHF, in the first nine […]

Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR

Basel, 22 October 2026

Roche continues strong momentum in the third quarter with sales growth of +7% at constant exchange rates (CER) and +8% in CHF; Group sales increase +6% (CER), +1% in CHF, in the first nine months of 2026

  • Group sales were +6% at constant exchange rates (CER)1, +1% when reported in CHF and +7% in USD2, in the first nine months of 2026, driven by high demand for our innovative medicines and diagnostics. In the third quarter, sales grew +7% (CER) and +8% in CHF (+7% in USD), as exchange rates stabilised.
  • Pharmaceuticals Division sales were +7% at CER, +2% when reported in CHF and +8% in USD, in the first nine months, due to continued high demand for medicines to treat severe diseases; Xolair (chronic hives, food allergies), Hemlibra (haemophilia A), Ocrevus (multiple sclerosis), Phesgo (breast cancer) and Vabysmo (severe eye diseases) were the top growth drivers.
  • Diagnostics Division sales were +4% at CER, stable when reported in CHF and +6% in USD, in the first nine months, as demand for core lab and pathology solutions more than offset the impact of healthcare pricing reforms in China.
  • Highlights:
    • US approval for Tecentriq for the adjuvant treatment of stage-III DNA mismatch repair colon cancer, Gazyva/Gazyvaro for reducing the risk of relapse in patients 2 years of age and older with frequently relapsing or steroid-dependent childhood-onset idiopathic nephrotic syndrome and Enspryng in thyroid eye disease
    • US Priority Reviews for fenebrutinib in both relapsing and primary progressive multiple sclerosis and Enspryng in MOGAD, an autoimmune disease; vamikibart filing acceptance in uveitic macular edema, a leading cause of vision loss
    • EU approval for Susvimo in neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD), a severe eye disease, and Ocrevus in paediatric relapsing multiple sclerosis; EMA validation of application for Enspryng in MOGAD in Europe
    • Positive data for: sefaxersen in an autoimmune condition affecting kidney function (phase III), Lunsumio in blood cancer (phase III), Tam-Peli in relapsed small-cell lung cancer (phase III) as well as enicepatide and petrelintide in overweight or obesity and type 2 diabetes (both phase II)
    • US clearance for Elecsys pTau217 test, providing clinicians across primary and specialty care with a single-biomarker blood test to aid in identifying amyloid pathology associated with Alzheimer’s disease
    • Launch of two new, real-time PCR tests to support public health epidemic response to the US outbreak of the Cyclospora cayetanensis parasite
    • Delivery of molecular tests to support the Democratic Republic of the Congo health ministry-led response to the Ebola outbreak
    • Manufacturing and R&D capacity expansion: Hillsboro injectable medicines facility and Innovation Center Boston for cardiovascular, renal and metabolic diseases in the US and small molecules facility in Basel, Switzerland
  • Outlook for 2026 confirmed

Roche CEO Thomas Schinecker: “In the third quarter, we delivered strong sales growth of +7% at constant exchange rates and +8% in Swiss francs.

Most importantly, we continued to make meaningful progress for patients. We advanced another five potential new medicines into the final stage of development this year and now aim to bring up to 20 new medicines to patients by 2030.

The US FDA granted Priority Review for fenebrutinib in both relapsing and primary progressive multiple sclerosis, bringing us closer to delivering the first high-efficacy, brain-penetrant oral therapy to patients. Giredestrant is also under FDA Priority Review in both early-stage and advanced breast cancer, and we are fully prepared to launch later this year, pending approval.

In Diagnostics, we received US FDA clearance for Elecsys pTau217, the first and only FDA-cleared single-biomarker blood test for Alzheimer’s disease that supports both rule-in and rule-out assessment of amyloid pathology across primary and specialty care settings.

 We confirm our full-year outlook.”

Outlook for 2026
Roche (SIX: RO, ROP; OTCQX: RHHBY) expects an increase in Group sales in the mid single digit range (CER) for 2026. Core earnings per share are targeted to develop in the high single digit range (CER). Roche expects to further increase its dividend in Swiss francs.

SalesCHF millionsAs % of sales% change
January–September 2026202520262025At CERIn CHFIn USD
Group 46,49345,862100.0100.0+6+1+7
        
Pharmaceuticals Division36,21235,55577.977.5+7+2+8
United States18,71218,79840.241.0+50 
Europe6,8196,81814.714.9+20 
Japan2,3522,1395.14.7+25+10 
International8,3297,80017.916.9+10+7 
        
Diagnostics Division10,28110,30722.122.5+40+6
International: Asia-Pacific, CEETRIS (Central Eastern Europe, Türkiye, Russia and Indian subcontinent), Latin America, Middle East, Africa, Canada, others
<

Do not sell my personal information

Copyright © 2026. All market data is provided by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided "as is" and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice. To see all exchange delays and terms of use, please see disclaimer.